NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of any and all personal and sensitive information we may collect is very important to us at Travel Partners.  This notification outlines our policy of collecting, storing and disclosing personal and sensitive information.  Travel Partners complies with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’) and you can access our privacy policy by clicking this link: Travel Partners Privacy Statement

The kind of personal information we may collect and store include mailing address, telephone number, email address, payment information including credit card number and expiry date, and details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details.  We may use this information:

  • to provide you with travel products and services;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • to collect and process payments, though us or a third party;
  • to perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • to analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used;
  • to personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations; and
  • to investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.

We may also use this information for direct marketing purposes, such as to provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you including information about our business partners’ products and services.

From time to time we may collect personal information from individuals and third parties.  Your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

Under some circumstances, we may collect personal information from third party agencies.  We may use this information to provide you with products and services, or to contact you.

You do not have to provide any personal information to us, however if you do not do so we will not be able to provide you with the services or benefits that you have requested.

We will only ever disclose your information to service providers or contractors acting on our behalf, and will de-identify personal information wherever possible in these cases.  These include: mailing houses, printers, information technology providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors, telemarketing agencies, analytics companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third party providers (including our suppliers, travel service providers, airline call centre operators, airline website managers, cloud infrastructure, government organisations and data centre providers) located overseas, including countries you are traveling to or over, in order to arrange for bookings in relation to travel and accommodation.  Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in our privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to such third parties even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.  Please read the ‘Cross-Border data flows’ section in our Privacy Policy by clicking this link: Travel Partners Privacy Statement

We may collect sensitive information, yet it will only be collected with your consent. Please read the ‘Sensitive Information’ section in our Privacy Policy by clicking this link: Travel Partners Privacy Statement

Our privacy policy which you can access by clicking this link: Protecting your privacy sets out the details on how you may access or seek correction of your personal information which we hold, how you can make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you have any enquiries about this notification please contact our Business Manager at Travel Partners, Level 12, 447 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 or info@travelpartners.com.au or (02) 9283 3599 (Option 1).